Data protection and privacy notice

//Data protection and privacy notice
Data protection and privacy notice2018-05-24T14:33:12+01:00

Broadwater Forest Cottages is fully committed to compliance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). We are required to maintain certain personal data about individuals for the purposes of satisfying our operational and legal obligations. We recognise the importance of correct and lawful treatment of personal data.

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals concerning their data:
1. The right to be informed
2. The right of access
3. The right to rectification
4. The right to erasure
5. The right to restrict processing
6. The right to data portability
7. The right to object
8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Broadwater Forest Cottages recognises the importance of maintaining up to date and accurate records, policies and procedures necessary to operate safely, efficiently and in accordance with the law.
Broadwater Forest Cottages is also aware of its obligations with regards to storing data and is compliant with the 2018 GDPR.

What information is held by Broadwater Forest Cottages

• Client’s names
• Client’s contact details
Information is stored on google contacts in the cloud.

Requesting access to your personal data
Broadwater Forest Cottages is committed to a policy of openness with clients with regard to its policies and procedures and the information that it holds. Under data protection legislation, clients have the right to request access to information about them that is held by Broadwater Forest Cottages. To make a request for your personal information, contact broadwaterforestcottages@gmail.com Records and information will be made available to clients within 30 days upon written request unless subject to an exemption. If for any reason a request is going to be refused then this decision and a written explanation will be communicated in writing.

General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) enables individuals to:
• Have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
• Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with Broadwater Forest Cottages in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Broadwater Forest Cottages does not share information with any third parties with one exception where we use a third-party booking system, Bookalet.
A privacy notice (Appendix 1) will be displayed on the Broadwater Forest Cottages website and on our email.

Broadwater Forest Cottages undertakes to report any major breaches of data loss to the ICO (Tel: 0303 123 1113)

Privacy notice

Broadwater Forest Cottages only collects information and date from you that is needed and to carry out our business activities.  We do not share data with anyone else, with one exception where we use a third-party booking system, Bookalet www.bookalet.co.uk  If you wish to have any further information or to make changes to the information we hold please contact us at broadwaterforestcottages@gmail.com